Victims of Domestic Violence

Not all relationships work well, unfortunately.

There may be cases where migrants become a victim of domestic violence from the partner or in some case from the partner`s family members. The Immigration rules allow such applicants to settle in the UK who are able to provide evidences confirming the permanent breakdown of their relationship due to domestic violence.

Definition of Domestic Violence

The law relating to victims of domestic violence has considerably been amended in the light of the tribunals` judgements and at present the Home office website describes “Domestic Violence” encompassing the following:

The government introduced a new definition of domestic violence from 31 March 2013. The definition of domestic violence and abuse is: Any incident or pattern of incidents controlling, coercive or threatening behaviour, violence or abuse between those aged 16 or over who are or have been intimate partners or family members regardless of gender or sexuality-this can include, but is not limited to, the following types of abuse:

-Psychological

-Physical

-Sexual

-Financial

-Emotional

Controlling behaviour is a range of acts designed to make a person subordinate and/or dependent by:

-Isolating them from sources of support

-Exploiting their resources and capacities for personal gain

-Depriving them of the means needed for independence

-Resistance and escape

-Regulating their everyday behaviour

-Coercive behaviour is:

-An act or a pattern of acts of assault, threats, humiliation and intimidation

– Other abuse that is used to harm, punish, or frighten their victim

Who can apply for ILR on the basis of being a victim of Domestic Violence?

Only the following individuals may apply for ILR on the basis of being a victim of Domestic violence:

  • Unmarried partner of a person settled in the UK, British Citizen or member of HM Forces who has served for at least 4 years
  • Civil Partner of a person settled in the UK, British Citizen or member of HM Forces who has served for at least 4 years
  • Spouse of a person settled in the UK, British Citizen or member of HM Forces who has served for at least 4 years
  • Any dependent children of the above

The domestic violence rules do not apply to the following:

  • the spouse, unmarried partner or registered civil partner of a sponsor who has only limited leave to enter or remain in the UK
  • fiancé or fiancées or proposed civil partners
  • people seeking asylum in the UK
  • the spouse or civil partner of a foreign or Commonwealth citizen who is serving, or has served in Her Majesty’s (HM) forces and who has not completed a minimum of 4 years reckonable service

Out of Time Applications

It is not necessary for the applicant to have valid leave to remain in the UK at the time of making ILR application as victim of domestic violence. The  home office will however consider the reason of delay in making this application to assess whether that affects the credibility of any documents provided with the application.

Breakdown of Relationship

The applicant must be able to produce evidence that their relationship has been permanently broken down due to the domestic violence whilst they had valid leave to remain as sponsor or unmarried partner or civil partner of a British citizen or a person settled in the UK or member of HM Forces who has served at least 4 years. The documents may include but not limited to the following:

  • Criminal conviction
  • Police Caution
  • Non molestation order
  • Domestic Violence Protection Order
  • Letter from social services
  • Letter from organizations supporting victims of domestic violence
  • Police report of attendance at Domestic violence incident
  • Witness statement of an independent person who has witnessed the incident (s)
  • Medical report from UK hospital confirming injuries or condition consistent with domestic violence
  • Letter from GP
  • Letter, statement, email, text or photos repeating applicant’s account of domestic violence
  • Statement from applicant
  • Letter, or statement from official source, such as an advice agency or refuge, repeating applicant’s account without confirming that applicant has been assessed as, or is being treated as, the victim of domestic

It needs to be assessed on case to case basis about the nature of domestic violence inflicted, availability of documents and the vulnerability of the applicant and any children involved. Great deal of experience is required to handle such applications and we urge to contact our office at the earliest to discuss the merits of making such application.

Further Leave to Remain for Victims of Domestic Violence

Immigration rules allow for a grant of limited leave to remain if the only reason for refusal is because the applicant fails to meet the suitability requirements in respect of a grant of indefinite leave to remain (but not a grant of limited leave to remain). In such cases, the applicants and any dependents are granted leave to remain for 30 months. They may become eligible later for Indefinite leave to remain.

Life in the UK Test or English Language

The applicants are exempt from both these requirements.

Refusal of ILR Application

The home office may refuse the application on one reason or other depending on the documents provided with the application. The applicant is given right of administrative review against the decision which may be challenged further in Judicial review if the decision of refusal is maintained. You can read more information in our administrative review or Judicial review sections of this website.

How our Immigration Solicitors can help you to apply for ILR on the basis of being a victim of domestic violence?

Our team of UK Immigration Lawyers can expeditiously deal with the applications for ILR.  Mr Intisar Chauhan, Principal Solicitor at Chauhan Solicitors, is an expert Immigration Solicitor in London who has been dealing with UK Immigration Laws since 2003. Immigration Lawyers at Chauhan Solicitors shall provide you with best possible Immigration advice / consultation and accordingly shall prepare your ILR application under direct supervision of Mr Chauhan. After consultation, if you want us to start preparing your case, you can expect the followings from our Immigration lawyers;

  • We are registered with Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for data protection that means our client’s information is confidential and safe with Chauhan Solicitors.
  • Our Immigration offices are centrally and conveniently located in Wandsworth, south west London (SW17) near Tooting Bec Tube and Tooting Broadway stations on Northern Line, offering our clients easy access to our offices. Our Immigration lawyers are within just 20 minutes away from central London by tube.
  • Our existing and former clients believe that we provided them value for money and that they can trust us with their immigration applications to the Home Office, Appeals to the Immigration Tribunals, Judicial Review applications etc. You may find our client’s review in the Testimonial section on our website or on Google.
  • Our Immigration Lawyers shall discuss your application for ILR and advise you on the required documents and procedure.
  • It will be our aim to keep you posted at all material times during pendency of your matter, for this matter our clients can log on our website and keep a close eye to the progress of their immigration matter at any time.
  • Our fees are competitive and we charge you in your immigration matters on agreed fee basis.
  • We shall never surprise you with hidden charges/fees.

At Chauhan Solicitors, we offer our expertise of advising and representing our clients in making their ILR Applications. We are just a phone call or an email away and are available at 0203 514 2536 or info@chauhansolicitors.com and once in contact, be assured that you are in safe hands.