Sponsor License Tier 4

If you are running an educational establishment and wish to recruit overseas students for their studies, you need to obtain sponsor license from the HOME OFFICE. This is permission from the HOME OFFICE to the UK educational establishment allowing taking on overseas students under the point based system.

The educational establishment needs to provide documentary evidences of physical and trading existence of the business and are also required to maintain certain set of HR policies and procedures in order to make a successful application.

The HOME OFFICE may also visit the business premises to see whether the documents provided truly reflect the nature and the extent of the business and whether the UK establishment have HR policies in place or not and whether there are set procedures in place to meet the stringent reporting duties. If they are happy with all the paperwork and are satisfied with the HR policies and other procedures, they can approve the application for a sponsor license.

Once approved, they can either give an A – rated license or a B – rated license.

A-Category: This is issued when the HOME OFFICE finds everything in perfect order and place and are satisfied with the UK establishment’s HR policies and other procedures. Once this is issued, the educational establishment may then commence enrolling overseas students.

B-Category: This is issued when the HOME OFFICE is generally satisfied that all the requirements are being met but has concerns about some minor issues. This is a temporary stage and the educational establishment is required to follow a certain plan of actions to upgrade to category A. The issuance of a B category license is generally followed by an approved plan of action for that particular educational establishment, that needs to be followed in order to be upgraded to A – category.

Educational establishments can only sponsor overseas students if they have a valid A category license.

Important Information:
  • Duration of License: The license is issued for a period of four years and it has to be renewed upon completion of four years, if the UK establishment continues to recruit overseas students.
  • Duration of the Process: If all the process goes well, it takes an average time of about 8-10 weeks for the HOME OFFICE to give their decision.
  • Suspension of Sponsorship License Application: The Home office may often visit the business premises to check the educational establishment’s compliance with the requirements and if they find out any discrepancies in the records or are not satisfied with the HR procedures and policies, they may suspend the sponsorship license of the company. A suspension letter is issued and the educational establishment is generally given 20 working days to respond to any queries or concerns raised in the suspension letter. It is really important to seek legal help at this stage as it is often difficult to understand the legal jargon available on the Home office website relating to the sponsorship license procedure. We have handled a number of such matters and have been able to get relief to our clients.
  • Judicial Review: A refusal of sponsorship license application does not attract full rights of appeal and the applicant (i.e. UK establishment) has either to lodge a fresh application by addressing the issues raised by the HOME OFFICE or if dissatisfied with the decision may lodge Judicial review proceedings against the decision.
How our Immigration Lawyers can help you with application for Sponsorship License Application?

Our Immigration Solicitors can expeditiously deal with your immigration matters by advising on the merits of visa applications, required documentation and relevant procedures.

Mr. Intisar Chauhan, Principal Solicitor at Chauhan Solicitors, is an expert Immigration Solicitor in London who has been dealing with UK Immigration Laws since 2003. Our Immigration Solicitors shall provide you with best possible Immigration advice / consultation and accordingly shall prepare your immigration matter under direct supervision of Mr Chauhan. After consultation, if you want us to start preparing your case, you can expect the followings from our Immigration lawyers:

  • Our immigration solicitors will discuss the details about your immigration matter, assessing the merits and advise you on the law, procedure and other requirements for the whole process.
  • Our immigration solicitors shall keep you updated on the progress of your immigration matters and advise on any procedures involved and give time estimates and merits throughout the pendency of your immigration matters.
  • Our immigration solicitors are based in central London (EC2Y 9ST) and are therefore based in convenient access of clients from all over London and even from outside London.
  • Our immigration solicitors are specialist immigration solicitors who are able to handle all types of immigration work including entry clearance applications, further leave to remain applications, Indefinite Leave to remain applications, Immigration Appeals, Judicial Reviews, EEA applications, Settled and Pre-settled applications, Immigration bail applications and other complex immigration matters.
  • Our immigration solicitors are one of the best immigration solicitors in London as several of our clients have stated in their reviews of our services.
  • Our immigration solicitors have teamed up with the best immigration barristers in and outside London who are immigration specialists and well equipped to represent our clients in any complex immigration matters.
  • Our immigration solicitors charge on an agreed basis (except Judicial Review matters) which is competitive and never surprise you for any other hidden fees or costs involved.

Our Immigration Solicitors are just a phone call or an email away and are available at 0203 514 2536 or info@chauhansolicitors.com and once in contact, be assured that you will be in safe hands.